SEE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES FOR REDWMA 2017

Nominees for the maiden edition of the Rush Energy Drink Western Music Awards have been announced. The Grand launch of the maiden edition of the RUSH ENERGY DRINK WESTERN MUSIC AWARDS (REDWMA) was held at the Snitt Conference Hall in Takoradi on Saturday November 26, 2016. The ceremony which was attended by Chiefs in the land, a list of VIP guests in the entertainment industry, artistes and some friends of the awards who took part in social media activation’s and the Western Media fraternity as a whole.The commencement of voting turns the heat up in the race to win at the biggest event in the Western Region. The race has begun and the only way one can ensure that his/her favorite emerges winner is to VOTE massively for him or her.Find below all the nominees.
1. ARTISTES OF THE YEAR

NERO X
KOFI KINAATA
EVA.ERNESTINA KONNY
S.K. FRIMPONG
AFEZI PERRY
SINGLET
KODA
2. HIGHLIFE SONG

SNOW B – KWANSEMA
MINISTA – MONTSERAT
STARBWOY RATTY – ADOFOASA
NERO X – NYIMPA NUE NE NYIMPA
SINGLET – THE WAY YOU LOVE ME
NANA QUAME – NO PACKING
AKABLAY – TAKE AWAY

3. GOSPEL ARTISTES OF THE YEAR

ATTA MUSSEY
VINCENT NYARKO
KODA
MANUEL ARKOH BIOSON
S.K. FRIMPONG
EVA.ERNESTINA KONNY
KING EDWARD ARMOH
4. REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

EXPO – SURVIVOUR
LORD QALIBA – MFANTE FANTE
RAS EBO – HOT GIRL
SCURRY BOY – ABOLO DANCE
SKRATCH – SORRY
SINGLET – WE NA SEE DEM
NERO X – NO SIZE
5. NEW ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

MINISTER INKUMSAH
C2C
DOTMAN
KWESI FLEX
KOJOMO
KINCITY
AHOMKA
KING POTTERZ
PASTOR DAVID ARKU
CANOR
6. GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

RICHARD OTOO ABOAGYE – NO MORE STRUGGLE
S.K. FRIMPONG – LUKULUKU
EVA.ERNESTINA KONNEY – ME WO JESUS
VINCENT NYARKO – EMBRE
MANUEL ARKO BOISON – NYAME OTSEASE
BROTHER PHILEMON – ALL THE GLORY
KODA – NKWABODOO

7. HILIFE ARTISTES OF THE YEAR

BLAQ MIC
NERO X
NANA QUAME
AKABLY
AFEZI PERRY
SINGLET
8. BEST GROUP OF OF THE YEAR

OILCITY BOIS – PLAY BOY
OPTION – DEEDEW KOR
AYA – CONTINENTAL
C2C – MY PROPERTY
FNF – HELLO BABY
9. HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

SNOW B – OSHEE BABA
PAPA ELLIOT – TAKORADI
RAS EBO – SWEET
KOFI KINAATA – MY LEVEL
NERO X – OSEY
SINGLET – BY FORCE
DON KWELI – KUNDUM FEVER
10. _ HIPLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

SAYVEE
AYESEM
YAW LUCAS
KOFI KINAATA
STARBWOY RATTY
MINIZTA

11. MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR

MINIZTA – TURN ON THE RADIO
AYESEM – SATAN
AFEZI PERRY – DEDDEEDEW
KOFI KINAATA – TIME NO DEY
NERO X – OSEY
SINGLET – THE WAY U LOVE ME
DON KWELI – KUNDUM FEVER
12. REGGAE/DANCHALL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR
LORD QALIBA
EXPO
SCURRYBOY
13. BEST CENTRAL REGION ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR
SKYBOO
JUNGO
KAHPUN
14. BEST PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
BODY BEATS
STILL VIBES
WILLISBEATS
ASSIFMIX
ELORMBEATS
15. BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR
YAW LUCAS
KOFI KINAATA
STARBOWY RATTY
AYESEM
DON KWELI
TRAY ZEE
BUBULUBU

16. BEST RADIO ENTERTAINMENT OF THE YEAR

NANA QUAME – OILCITY SHOW (SKYYPOWER FM/STAR TV)
ASASEWURA SANTANA- KYZZ ENTERTAINMENT (KYZZ FM)
NANA QUASI OWUSU – YCE SHOW (Y FM)
SAMUEL BROWN – ROYAL SHOWBIZ (ROYAL FM)
17. BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
SNOW B FT KOFI KINAATA – KWANSEMA
PAPA ELLIOT FT AYESEM – TAKORADI
RAS EBO FT CASTRO – EWIASE
AYESEM FT SINGLET – SATAN
SINGLET FT AYESEM – P.H.D
DON KWELI FT NERO X – KUNDUM FEVER
MINISTA FT AFEZI PERRY – TSE MASE

18. BEST RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ ACIDIC – RADIO PREMIER
DJ BERRY – WESTGOLD RADIO
MAJIK GEORGE – RADIO 360
DJ X – ROYAL FM
DJ TABLET – WESTGOLD RADIO
DJ OXYGYEN – CONNECT FM
DJ MAGNUS – BEACH FM
DJ KENNY – WESTGOLD RADIO

19. BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

SNOW B – OBAA
C2C – MY PROPERTY
SKRATCH – ONLY YOU
NERO X – FREMA
SAYVEE – OBOLO LADY
AYESEM – SATAN
PAPA ELLIOT – COME CLOSER
AYA – LET LOVE LEAD
AFEZI PERRY – DEEDEW
PASTOR DAVID ARKU – OGUAMBA
20. DISCOVERY ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR
RICHARD OTOO ABOAGYE
QUAMI BREEZE
OPARE-B
PASTOR EMMANUEL OWUSU
OLUSHOLA
B-MAN
TONY RHAMZ
KWABENA LYTA SEFWI
G-SEED
KOFI KERRA

James tawiah

James tawiah

Ready to blog,so link up if you want us to work together.

Leave a Response