AFRIMMA Awards 2017 : Nominees List

African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) finally delivers the full lists for its 2017 edition of the pan African award ceremony.
Checkout the lists below.

Best Male West AfricaWizkid – Nigeria
Falz – Nigeria

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

Moh Dediouf – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Tekno – Nigeria

Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Adiouza – Senegal

Becca – Ghana

Josey – Ivory Coast

Mz Vee – Ghana

Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Navio – Uganda

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Nyashinski – Kenya

Darasa – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

Avril – (Kenya)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Irene Ntale – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Magasco – Cameroon

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Werrason – DRC

Best Female Central Africa

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Syssi Mananga – Congo

Ary – Angola

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Nsoki – angola

Best Male Southern Africa

Donald – South Africa

Black Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Nasty C – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Babes Wodumo – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

Zahara – South Africa

Chikune – Namibia

Bucie- South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Ahmed Soultan – Morocco

Douzi – Morocco

Ayman Alatar- Morocco

Khaled -Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Toofan – Togo

Bracket – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

Bana C4 – Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Young Paris – (Congo)

French Montana- Morocco

MHD – Senegal

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

King Kanja – (Kenya)

Wale (Nigeria )

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Dremo – Nigeria

Medikal – Ghana

Ray Vanny – Tanzania

Preto Show- Angola

Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Mr Leo – Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Julz – Ghana

Niniola – Nigeria

Zani Challe – Malawi

Artist of The Year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Davido – (Nigeria)

Eddy Kenzo – Ugandan

Tekno – Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Daps – Nigeria

Justin Campos – South Africa

Sesan – Nigeria

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis- Nigeria

Shammack -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Avalon Okpe- Nigeria

Godfather- South Africa

Best DJ Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

Dj Exclusive – Nigeria

Dj Kalonje – Kenya

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola

Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya

DJ Nyce- Ghana

Best African DJ USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria

Dj Wagura – Ethiopia

Dj FreshyK- Nigeria

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya

Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

Davido – If (Nigeria)

Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)

Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)

Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)

Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)

Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

Music Producer of The Year

Dj Breezy – Nigeria

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Julz – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Krissbeatz – Nigeria

Del B – Nigeria

Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dance queen – Nigeria

Korra Obidi – Nigeria

Nabile Danser – South Africa

Sherri Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Brenda Derry – Cameroon

Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)

Eddy Wizzy Dances (Uganda)

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria

Olamide – Nigeria

Aka – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

King Kaka Sungura – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

Falz – Nigeria

Best Collaboration

Wizkid ft Chris Brown- African Bad girl (Nigeria/USA)

Diamond Platnumz ft Neo – Marry you (Tanzania/USA)

Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)

Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)

Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller(Nigeria/Ghana)

Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa(Nigeria/South Africa)

Eddy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

Darasa ft Ben Pol- muziki (Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa ft Booba- Kinane (Congo)

Song of The Year

Runtown – Mad over you (Nigeria)

Davido – if (Nigeria )

Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )

Wizkid – Come Closer(Nigeria)

Caspper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni(South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo(Congo)

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)

MHD- Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Best Francophone

Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Moh Dediouf – Senegal

Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast

Toofan – Togo

Hiro- Congo

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Adiouza – Senegal

Daphne – Cameroon

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Best Lusophone

C4Pedro- Angola

Nsoki – Angola

Ary- Angola

Yola Semedo- Angola

Yasmine (Guinea)

Calema (Sao Tome)

Anselmo Ralph- Angola

Nelson Freitas- Cape Verde

Mr Bow- Mozambique

Djodje- Cape Verde

Best Sound Engineer

MixMonster- Nigeria

Suka sounds- Nigeria

Ogopa Brothers- Kenya

Tud Thomas- Tanzania

Sheyman- Nigeria

Kaywa- Ghana

Twizzy – South Africa

Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

James tawiah

James tawiah

Ready to blog,so link up if you want us to work together.

Leave a Response